The Beggar's Opera
Performed in:1980 at Casino Syndical de Bonnevoie
Sat 1st Nov 20:00 | Sun 2nd Nov 20:00
Director: Jackie Caminer
Musical Director: Jim Larkin



Role Name
A Gentleman of the Road Anthony Clover
A Lady of the Town Liz Cowburn
A Lady of the Town Liliane Lietz
A Lady of the Town Georgina Ward
Beggar Peter Carr-North
Ben Budge, a Gentleman of the Road Peter Wiles
Betty Doxy, a Lady of the Town Andrée Rosen Jacobson
Captain MacHeath Dick Holdsworth
Crook-Fingered Jack, a Gentleman of the Road Doug Jenks
Dolly Trull, a Lady of the Town Margaret Green
Harry Paddington, a Gentleman of the Road Ian Jones
Jemmy Twitcher, a Gentleman of the Road Willy Roberts
Jenny Diver, a Lady of the Town Diane Sutherland
Lucy Lockit Doffie Holdsworth Doffie Chappell at time of show
Matt of the Mint, a Gentleman of the Road Richard Johnson
Molly Brazen, a Lady of the Town Kathy Wiles
Mr Lockit Brian Mansel-Lewis
Mr Peachum Steve Russon
Mrs Coaxer, a Lady of the Town Ruby Ford
Mrs Diana Trapes Jean Thomas
Mrs Peachum Anne-Louise Kroon
Mrs Slammekin, a Lady of the Town Jonna Sinclair
Mrs Vixen, a Lady of the Town Mary Walsh
Nimming Ned, a Gentleman of the Road Mike Hales
Player, Filch Edward Seymour
Polly Peachum Paddy Tibbels
Suky Tawdry, a Lady of the Town Anne Wheeler
Wat Dreary, a Gentleman of the Road Alan Peters
**
**
Lighting John Thomas
Make-up Geraldine Ashton
Make-up Peter Carr-North
Make-up Pat Chambers
Make-up Jane Heath
Prompt Doffie Holdsworth Doffie Chappell at time of show
Prompt Linda Pryce
Props Gill Billany
Props Carole Haines
Stage crew Terry Billany
Stage crew Charles Harrobin
Stage crew Ian Packer
Stage crew Tim Thomas
Stage Manager Peter Farrell
**
**
Assistant Director Peter Carr-North
Box Office Noreen Maynard
Box Office Anne Wheeler
Chorus Secretary Ruby Ford
Costume Design Annabel Shand
Costumes Liz Carr-North
Costumes Caroline Farrell
Dances rehearsed by Liz Cowburn
Design & Graphics Jane Carter
Director Jackie Caminer
Front of House Patrick Russell
Musical Director Jim Larkin
Production Co-ordinator Edward Seymour
Programme Advertising Noreen Maynard
**
**
Cello Doris Gee
Chorus Master & Rehearsal Pianist Roy Green
Double Bass Colin Sinclair
Music copying Steve Russon Music hand-written by Jim Larkin and copied for band parts
Music copying Edward Seymour Music hand-written by Jim Larkin and copied for band parts
Music copying Brian Tibbels Music hand-written by Jim Larkin and copied for band parts
Piano Jim Larkin
Saxophone Frank Noble
Timpani & Percussion Jane Carter
Violin Vivien Flynn
Violin Lucienne Pütz
Violin Barbara Schwedler
Violin Alan Wheatley